PhD Admissions
Even Semester · Academic Year 2026-27

Jais · Bengaluru · Sivasagar



3Campuses
4Registration Categories
₹37KMonthly Stipend (JRF)
72Institute Assistantships



🟢 Admission Portal is OPEN Application opens: October 16, 2026 · Closes: November 26, 2026 Apply Now →
Online applications are invited for admission to Ph.D. Programmes for the Even Semester 2026-27 at RGIPT Jais, Bengaluru and Sivasagar Campuses. Last date: November 26, 2026 Download the PhD Admission Information Brochure (Even Semester 2026-27)
Important Dates
OCT
16

Portal Opens

October 16, 2026 (Friday) — Start submitting your online application

NOV
26

Portal Closes

November 26, 2026 (Thursday) — Last date for online submission

NOV
30

Shortlist Notification

November 30, 2026 (Monday) — Candidates notified for Written Test / Interview

DEC
11-12

Written Test & Interview

December 11–12, 2026 (Fri–Sat) — Written Test and/or Interview

DEC
15

Offer List Published

December 15, 2026 (Tuesday) — Candidates offered admission, including wait-list, announced on the Institute website

DEC
22

Fee Submission Round 1

December 22, 2026 (Tuesday) — Last date to submit registration fee

DEC
23

Waitlist Offers

December 23, 2026 (Wednesday) — Offers to wait-listed candidates (subject to seat availability)

DEC
26

Fee Submission Round 2

December 26, 2026 (Saturday) — Last date to submit registration fee (2nd round)

DEC
28

Physical Registration

December 28, 2026 (Monday) — Register in the department concerned

DEC
29

Classes Begin

December 29, 2026 (Tuesday) — Commencement of classes

Why RGIPT?
Programme Highlights

Rajiv Gandhi InstituteRajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology (RGIPT), an Institute of National Importance, is established under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), Government of India, in line with the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and other prestigious Indian institutions. The Institute operates three well established campuses: Jais Campus (Uttar Pradesh); Bengaluru Campus (Karnataka), and Sivasagar Campus (Assam).

The Institute at Jais offers PG and Ph.D. programmes through its Departments of Petroleum Engineering & Geoengineering, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mathematical Sciences and Energy & Human Sciences. RGIPT Bengaluru offers Ph.D. programmes in various engineering disciplines and in Management, and RGIPT Sivasagar offers Ph.D. programmes in various science and engineering disciplines (Annexures I & II).

Online applications are invited for admission to Ph.D. programmes for the Even Semester of the Academic Session 2026–27 in the departments/disciplines detailed in Annexure-I.

🛢️
Oil PSU Fellowships
Prestigious fellowships offered by IOCL, HPCL, BPCL, CPCL under joint supervision.
🔬
State-of-the-Art Labs
Research laboratories of international standards across all three campuses.
🤝
Industry Co-Supervision
Opportunity to work under joint supervision of RGIPT and industry experts.
🎯
GATE Not Mandatory
GATE not mandatory for Ph.D. admission in Engineering disciplines for eligible candidates (see Financial Assistance).
📉
Qualification Relaxations
Relaxation in qualifying marks and coursework waiver for experienced applicants.

Admission Types
Registration Categories

A candidate may apply for any of the four categories of registration as described below, subject to the fulfillment of requirements of minimum qualification and eligibility criteria.

Open to fresh graduates seeking full-time doctoral research with Institute Assistantship (JRF/SRF). GATE qualification generally required; however B.Tech students from RGIPT/CFTIs/CFIs/State-funded institutes (NIRF 1–25) or Master's students from Government-recognized institutes are exempt from GATE.

  • JRF Stipend: ₹37,000/month (or ₹18,500 from RGIPT-sponsored project)
  • CIF TAship: Additional ₹18,500/month (subject to separate selection)
  • Elevated to Senior Research Fellow (SRF) on successful completion of two years, as per Institute norms
  • Maximum IA support: 4 years from date of registration
  • Up to 8 hours/week of teaching assistantship duties (not required for CIF TAship holders)
  • Upper age limit: 28 years (with Govt. of India relaxation norms)
  • Research Assistants/JRFs/SRFs on externally funded projects at the Institute may apply in this category with explicit permission of the funding agency

For candidates working in R&D organizations or industries recognized by the Institute. Minimum 2 years of employment required. Employer must pay full salary and relieve the candidate for campus requirements (or if organization is within 50 km, on-campus stay may not be required).

  • Employer must submit Form I (research facility certificate)
  • Must be in employment with the sponsoring organisation for at least 2 years at the time of admission
  • External supervisor biodata and consent required
  • Letter of appointment and Form-16 for 2 years of service required at interview
  • 7+ years in service: External supervisor requirement may be relaxed by Chairman, Senate on the recommendation of the concerned DPGC
  • Exempt from Written Test

For candidates sponsored by a teaching institution, R&D organization, or industry. Must have 2+ years of service with sponsoring institution. Full on-campus residence for the programme duration is mandatory.

  • Sponsoring institution must provide full salary and relieve candidate (Form II)
  • Letter of appointment and Form-16 for 2 years of service required at interview
  • Exempt from Written Test
  • Candidate must submit Form-16 annually until programme completion

For candidates working in a recognised R&D organisation or industry with the necessary research facilities, and for permanent RGIPT staff/faculty and Research Assistants/JRFs/SRFs working on externally funded projects at the Institute.

  • Employed candidates: certificate from the organisation on research facilities (Form V), plus external supervisor biodata and consent
  • RGIPT staff/faculty and project staff: NOC from HoD / Principal Investigator (Forms III & IV)
  • Candidate's work must be aligned with research areas of the programme
  • Must be regular employee for at least 2 years
  • Letter of appointment and Form-16 for 2 years of service required at interview
  • Exempt from Written Test

For candidates interested in project-based doctoral research in specific thrust areas. Bachelor's/Master's degree holders from Government-recognised institutions are eligible (as per Sec. 1.A.1); GATE qualification is NOT mandatory. A strong inclination towards experimental research and system development is expected.

  • Thrust areas: Energy, Clean/green energy and transition, Additives for Oil and Gas industries, Carbon neutrality, Decarbonization, Circular economy, Hydrocarbon exploration, Sustainable development
  • Two-step selection: PhD admission (written test + interview) first, then CIF TAship (separate written test + interview)
  • PhD Fellowship: ₹18,500/month + CIF TAship: ₹18,500/month = ₹37,000/month
  • 20 hours/week in Central Instrumentation Facility (operation and maintenance of equipment)
  • Preference to candidates with hands-on experimental experience and interest in sustainability and circular economy
  • Even Semester 2026-27 (Jais Campus only): 1 seat each in Petroleum Engineering & Geoengineering (biogas slurry processing for CO2 absorption, energy and fertilizer), Mechanical Engineering (sustainable plastic waste recycling) and Energy & Human Sciences (bio-crude from hydrothermal liquefaction of lignocellulosic biomass)
  • Project details will be shared no later than one week prior to the written test

No Departmental Teaching Assistantship (TA) will be assigned, as CIF duties will be treated as equivalent service.

For detailed information, please thoroughly review the PhD Admission 2026–27 (Even Semester) Information Brochure.

Form I Form II Form III Form IV Form V

Qualifications
Minimum Eligibility Criteria

Minimum marks/CPI required by programme type. A relaxation of up to 5% marks or 0.5 CPI may be considered by the DPGC for professionals with at least 2 years of industry experience. SC/ST candidates get a 5% (0.5 CPI) relaxation in the qualifying degree.

Qualifying DegreeMin. % MarksMin. CPI (10 pt)
M.Tech / M.E. (Engineering/Allied)60%6.0
B.Tech / B.E. (Engineering/Allied)75%7.5
M.Sc. (Science as allied discipline)65%6.5
Qualifying DegreeMin. % MarksMin. CPI (10 pt)
M.Sc. (Science discipline/allied)60%6.0
4-Year B.Sc. (Science discipline/allied)75%7.5
Qualifying DegreeMin. % MarksMin. CPI (10 pt)
M.Tech (Engineering)60%6.0
M.A. / M.Sc. (Humanities/Sciences/Allied)60%6.0
B.Tech / 4-Year B.Sc. (Engineering/Sciences)75%7.5
Qualifying DegreeMin. % MarksMin. CPI (10 pt)
MBA / M.Tech / M.Sc. (Management/Allied)60%6.0
CA / ICWA / CS + Bachelor's Degree50% (Professional) + 60% (Bachelor)—
B.Tech / B.E. (Engineering/Allied)75%7.5

Selection: Admission is based on a written test and interview of candidates shortlisted by the department. External, Sponsored and Part-Time category applicants, candidates with National-Level Scholarships, and outstanding candidates with a qualifying degree from a CFI/CFTI and a CPI of 8.00 or above are exempted from the written test. Interviews for outstanding candidates with a qualifying degree from a CFI/CFTI and a CPI of 8.00 or above will be conducted before the written test for the remaining candidates.

Results awaited? Candidates whose qualifying examination results have not been declared may also be considered. If selected, admission will be provisional, and proof of completing the qualifying degree with the prescribed minimum marks must be submitted within 08 weeks from the date of registration.

Candidates holding degrees that do not exactly match those listed in the brochure may also apply; such applications may be considered on the recommendation of the DPGC and approval of the Chairman, Senate.


Annexure-I · Table 1A
Departments and Qualifying Degrees for Ph.D. Programmes
Departments offering the ProgrammeQualifying Degree (B. Tech./M. Tech./M.Sc.)
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering

Bachelors or Master’s Degree in Engineering/Technology in the following Disciplines:

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Biochemical Engineering
  • Materials Science and Engineering
  • Metallurgical Engineering
  • Petroleum Engineering
  • Chemical Technology
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Renewable Energy Engineering
  • Biotechnology

or equivalent.

Or

Master’s Degree in Science in the following Disciplines:

  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Materials Science
  • Nanoscience,

or equivalent.

Petroleum Engineering and Geoengineering

Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree in Engineering/Technology in the following Disciplines:

  • Petroleum Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering,

or equivalent

Or

Master’s Degree in Science in the following Disciplines:

  • Geophysics/Geology/Petroleum Geosciences
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Mathematics,

or equivalent.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree in Engineering/Technology in the following Disciplines:

  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Information and Communication Technology
  • Mathematics and Computing
  • Electronics Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Petroleum Engineering
  • Energy Engineering,

or equivalent.

Or

Master’s Degree in Science in the following Disciplines:

  • Computer Science
  • Computer Applications
  • Electronics
  • Physics
  • Energy Sciences
  • Bioinformatics
  • Geoinformatics
  • Mathematics,

or equivalent.

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree in Engineering/Technology in the following Disciplines:

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Electronics Engineering
  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Energy Engineering

or equivalent.

Or

Master’s Degree in Science in the following Disciplines:

  • Applied Physics
  • Engineering Physics
  • Materials Science,

or equivalent.

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree in Engineering/Technology in the following Disciplines:

  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Manufacturing Engineering / Production Engineering / Industrial Engineering
  • Materials Science and Engineering / Metallurgical Engineering
  • Aerospace Engineering / Automobile Engineering
  • Energy Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Petroleum Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechatronics Engineering

or equivalent.

Or

Master’s Degree in Science in the following Disciplines:

  • Physics
  • Applied Physics
  • Materials Science

or equivalent.

Mathematical Sciences

Master’s degree (M.SC./M.A./M.S. or equivalent) in Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Statistics, Mathematics and Statistics, Mathematics and Computing, Industrial Mathematics, Mathematics and Finance.

Or

Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in Engineering/Technology in the following Disciplines:

  • Mathematics
  • Statistics/ Applied statistics / Biostatistics
  • Operations Research
  • Mathematics & Computing
  • Computer Science & Engineering,

or equivalent.

Energy and Human Sciences

Master’s Degree in Science/Technology in the following Disciplines:

  • Chemistry
  • Materials Science
  • Nanoscience & Nanotechnology
  • Polymer Sciences
  • Biochemistry/ Biotechnology/ Life Sciences
  • Physics
  • Applied/Engineering Physics
  • Electronics,

or equivalent

Or

Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree in Engineering/Technology in the following Disciplines:

  • Petroleum Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Materials Science & Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • or equivalent

Or

Master’s Degree in Arts in Social Sciences and Humanities.

Management Studies

Master’s degree in Management/Engineering/ Technology or equivalent.

Or

Master’s degree in Science/Commerce/Arts or equivalent.

Or

Bachelor's degree in Engineering/Technology.

Or

Professional qualification- CA, ICWA & CS in addition to a bachelor’s degree.

☞ NOTE:

Candidates holding degree(s) that do not exactly match those listed above may also apply. Such applications, upon recommendation by the DPGC and approval by the Chairman, Senate, shall be considered for further shortlisting.


Financial Support
Fellowships & Assistantship

RGIPT offers generous financial support through Institute Assistantship and prestigious industry-sponsored fellowships. For the Even Semester 2026-27, 72 Institute Assistantship seats are available across the three campuses (see Departments below). No student can get financial assistance from more than one source at a time.

Institute Assistantship

Junior Research Fellow (JRF)

Full-time regular category students with GATE or from eligible institutes.

₹37,000 / month
Institute Assistantship

JRF (RGIPT Sponsored Project)

Students working under RGIPT-sponsored projects.

₹18,500 + ₹18,500 (CIF TAship)
IOCL · ICRGI Fellowship

IOCL–RGIPT PhD Fellowship

2 seats. Joint supervision with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. 25% supplementary stipend + HRA, contingency, medical benefits.

Regular + 25% supplement
HPCL · HPRGI Fellowship

HPCL–RGIPT PhD Fellowship

2 seats. Joint supervision with Hindustan Petroleum. 25% supplementary stipend + benefits.

Regular + 25% supplement
CPCL · CPRGI Fellowship

CPCL–RGIPT PhD Fellowship

2 seats. Joint supervision with Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. 25% supplementary stipend + benefits.

Regular + 25% supplement
BPCL · BPRGI Fellowship

BPCL–RGIPT PhD Fellowship

3 seats. Joint supervision with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. 25% supplementary stipend + benefits.

Regular + 25% supplement
National Level

UGC / CSIR / DBT / ICMR / DST-INSPIRE

Candidates with national-level JRF/SRF awards may apply directly and be recommended by DPGC without waiting for semester cycle.

As per awarding agency
NET-LS Qualified

Dept. of Energy & Human Sciences / Management

NET-LS qualified students with ≥70% or CPI ≥7.0 may be eligible for Institute Assistantship (subject to availability).

Subject to availability

Fee Structure for Ph.D. Programme

The application fee is non-refundable.

SC/ST/PwD and Female Candidates

Rs 708/-
Non-refundable

General, OBC and EWS Candidates

Rs 1,416/-
Non-refundable
4. Fee Structure for Ph.D. Programme
Sl. No. Particulars Full Time Regular Part Time Registration
Non-Sponsored Sponsored (all category)/ External/QIP External* Project Fellow Internal Permanent Faculty/ Staff of RGIPT
A.  ONE TIME PAYMENT AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION (NON-REFUNDABLE)
1Admission Fee4,000.004,000.004,000.004,000.002,000.00
2Alumni Membership Fee1,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.00
3Students’ Welfare Fund1,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.000.00
4Thesis Fee1,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.00
Total7,000.007,000.007,000.007,000.004,000.00
B.  PAYABLE AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION (REFUNDABLE)
1Caution Money9,000.009,000.009,000.009,000.000.00
Total9,000.009,000.009,000.009,000.000.00
C.  SEMESTER FEE PAYABLE FOR EACH SEMESTER (NON-REFUNDABLE)
1Tuition Fee15,000.0060,000.0060,000.0015,000.0015,000.00
2Examination Fee2,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.00
3Registration/ Enrollment1,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.001,000.00
4Students Amenities Fee2,000.002,000.002,000.002,000.000.00
5Hostel Establishment Fee8,000.008,000.000.008,000.000.00
6Hostel Seat Rent10,000.0010,000.000.0010,000.000.00
7Medical Fee1,000.001,000.000.001,000.000.00
8Academic Activities Fee15,000.0015,000.0015,000.0015,000.0015,000.00
Total54,000.0099,000.0080,000.0054,000.0033,000.00
AMOUNT PAYABLE AS INSTITUTE’S DUES AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION (FIRST SEMESTER)
1TOTAL OF ‘A’, ‘B’ & ‘C’70,000.001,15,000.0096,000.0070,000.0037,000.00
AMOUNT PAYABLE AS INSTITUTE’S DUES FOR OTHER SEMESTER
1TOTAL OF ‘C’54,000.0099,000.0080,000.0054,000.0033,000.00

* Those candidates, whose tuition fee is not reimbursed by the employing organization, shall pay tuition fee same as that of the Regular Category from second semester onwards.

FEES FOR FOREIGN STUDENTS
S.N.ParticularsFor SAARC CountriesFor other Countries
1At the time of AdmissionUS $ 3000.00 + ₹ 65,000.00US $ 5000.00 + ₹ 65,000.00
2Other Semester FeeUS $ 3000.00 + ₹ 49,000.00US $ 5000.00 + ₹ 49,000.00
Withdrawal
Refund Policy for PG students

Withdrawal of admission after deposition of full semester fees one day before the date of physical registration

Total deposited fees – Rs. 1500/-

Withdrawal of admission on OR after the date of physical registration

Caution Money of Rs. 9000/-, settlement of Mess Advance on actual consumption basis.

Withdrawal of admission in the Mid of any Semester

Caution Money of Rs. 9000/-, settlement of Mess Advance on actual consumption basis.

Process for getting refund:

The students shall submit an application to the concerned Head of Department, clearly stating the reason for withdrawal from the programme. The application must be accompanied by the following documents:

The student will receive a refund of the amount in the bank account provided by them. Normally, the process will be completed within 45 days.


Inclusivity
Seat Reservations

As per Government of India policy. SC/ST/OBC/EWS certificates must be produced at the time of written test/interview.

SC
15%
15%
ST
7.5%
7.5%
OBC
27%
27%
EWS
10%
10%
PwD
5%
5% (H)

(H) = Horizontal reservation. PwD requires minimum 40% disability; certificate from District CMO. SC/ST candidates receive additional 5% marks relaxation on qualifying degree.


Research Areas
Departments & Disciplines

Ph.D. programmes are offered across all three campuses in engineering, science, humanities, social sciences and management disciplines. The number of Institute Assistantship (IA) seats available for the Even Semester 2026-27 is shown on each card. These are not the total seats: Sponsored, External and Part-Time applicants and holders of external fellowships may apply even where no IA seat is listed.

Chemical and Biochemical Engineering (5 seats)

Biofuels, Pyrolysis & Gasification of Biomass, Heterogeneous catalysis, Catalytic isomerization, Process modeling, Design, Simulation and control, Design controllability interaction in integrated chemical systems, Corrosion failure, Corrosion inhibition, Phase transformations in polymers and soft matter, Interfacial rheology of oil-water interface, Process intensification, Microfluidics, Multiphase flow, Metal extraction & Recycling, Computational modeling of catalytic processes, CO2 capture, utilization & sequestration (CCUS), Adsorption, Electrochemical systems, Flow battery, Water splitting, Polymer-ceramic composites. Polymers, Oxides, Nanoparticles for energy, Photo-Voltaic, Photocatalysis, Modelling & Simulation of material structures and processes, Renewable energy, Crystallization, Petroleum refining, Bioremediation and Biomaterial.

Petroleum Engineering and Geoengineering (6 seats)

Enhanced oil recovery, Drilling fluids, Gas hydrates, Source rock evaluation, Reservoir simulation, Flow assurance, Petroleum geomechanics, Unconventional hydrocarbon resources, Production operations, CO2 Sequestration, AI/ML applications, Rock Physics, Petrophysics and Geomechanics, Isotope geochemistry, organic petrography, Hydrology and Watershed processes, Paleo environments and the sedimentary record, Inorganic/ Organic, Coal petrology, Structural geology, Engineering geology, Ground water & hydrology, Exploration seismology, Gravity and Magnetic, Electromagnetics, Seismic data analysis, Rock Physics, Petrophysics, Geomechanics, Unconventional hydrocarbon resources, Source rock characterization, Reservoir Characterization & modeling, Formation Evaluation.

Computer Science and Engineering (3 seats)

Security and Privacy in IoV Networks: Blockchain, Cyber Security, Post Quantum Cryptography.

Real-Time Scheduling System: Computational Geometry, Resource Scheduling in Cloud and Fog Computing Systems.

Signal and Digital Image Processing: LiDAR: Laser Scanning, Laser Data Processing and Deriving Applications, Digital Image Processing, GIS and Data Science Approaches utilizing AL/ML.

Graphics and Visual Computing: Salient Object Detection, Morphological Image Processing, Medical Image Processing.

Cloud Computing, Fog Computing, Internet of Things, Message Synchronization, High-Performance Computing, Soft Computing, Virtualization, Edge Computing.

Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence: AI and ML applications, Multi-Sensor Data Analysis, AI for Deepfake Detection, Generative ML, AI in Reservoir Characterization, Computer Vision, Natural Language Processing.

Microfluidic Lab on Chip and its algorithmic design, bio-protocol and sample preparation and its scheduling.

Developing AR/VR applications for energy sector.

Industrial process analysis with AI/ML & sensors.

Natural Language Processing: Large Language Models (LLMs), Multimodal NLP, Low-resource and Multilingual NLP, Integrating knowledge and common sense, Contextualized modeling and multi-turn dialogue understanding, Explainable NLP, Ethics, Bias and Fairness, Conversational AI and Dialogue Systems, Few-shot and Zero-shot Learning

Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 seats)

Microelectronics/VLSI: Nano and Optoelectronics Devices, Solar Cells, Photodetectors, Organic FETs, Flexible Electronics, Wearable Electronics, Green Electronics and Sustainable Energy, Design Thinking, Energy harvesting, Simulation of Optical Devices, Experimental Study for optical Sensors, Metamaterial surfaces, VLSI architectures for signal and image processing, hardware accelerators for edge computing, approximate computing

Communication & Signal Processing: Optical Communication, Wireless Communications (RF, 5G, 6G, Cognitive Radios), Signal Processing, Signal Processing for IOT Networks, IoT Systems for Energy & Healthcare, Optical Wireless Communications (VLC, FSO), Quantum Computing, Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces. AI-Enabled Wireless Communications for 5G/6G and Beyond: Intelligent resource allocation, channel estimation, signal detection, and optimization using AI/ML/DL. Visible Light Communication (VLC) and Li-Fi: Next-generation optical wireless communication for high-speed, energy-efficient, and secure connectivity. AI-Driven Massive MIMO: Deep learning-based channel estimation, CSI feedback and compression, beamforming, and spectral-efficiency enhancement. VLC for Smart Oil and Gas Infrastructure: Optical wireless communication for reliable connectivity, monitoring, and sensing in oil and gas pipelines and industrial environments. AI-Assisted Navigation for Visually Impaired People: Intelligent mobility guidance integrating VLC-based localization, obstacle detection, and multisensor navigation. Integrated Communication, Localization, and Sensing: Emerging technologies that combine wireless connectivity with positioning, environmental awareness, and intelligent decision-making. VLC-Based Indoor Localization and Positioning: High-accuracy indoor positioning using visible light, signal processing, and AI. Cognitive Radio and Intelligent Spectrum Sharing: AI-driven spectrum sensing, dynamic spectrum access, and secure wireless communication. UAV-Assisted and Intelligent Wireless Networks: AI-enabled communication, resource allocation, and reliable connectivity using unmanned aerial vehicles.

Power & Control: Power Electronics & Drives, Electric Vehicle, Machine learning applications to the power system and drives, Distributed generation, Power System, Microgrid and smart grid technologies, Power quality, Electrical Machines & Drives; Control Systems, System Identification, Battery Management Systems, Wide-Bandgap (SiC/GaN) Power Converters: Modelling, Digital Twins, AI-Assisted Design and Grid Impacts, SiC Power Conversion for Green Hydrogen and Electrified Energy Industries, Power Electronics and Converter Control, Design of EV Battery Charger for Electric Vehicles, SiC/GaN-Based Converters and Their Control Design, Renewable Energy and Grid Integration.

Mechanical Engineering (7 seats)

Thermal and fluid sciences: Heat transfer, thermal management, microscale fluid dynamics, microfluidics, multiphase flow and droplet evaporation

Energy and sustainability: Clean hydrogen, renewable energy, energy conversion and storage, thermochemical processes and waste valorization

Pipeline and process engineering: Pipeline design, multiphase flow, thermo-fluid systems and fluid–particle interactions

Advanced manufacturing and materials: Microfabrication, welding and joining, composites and materials characterization

Intelligent manufacturing: AI/ML in manufacturing, process monitoring, non-destructive evaluation, and structural health monitoring

Mechanical design and robotics: Design methodology, product design, wearable robotics, assistive robotics, soft robotics and human–robot interaction

Computational modelling: Multiphysics modelling, CFD, numerical simulation, experimental validation and advanced control

Microfluidics and biomedical technologies: Electrohydrodynamics, biomedical devices, bio-fluid mechanics and point-of-care diagnostics

Mathematical Sciences (5 seats)

Reliability theory, Statistical Information theory, Stochastic ordering and ageing, Order statistics and Record values. Numerical analysis of partial differential equations, Control theory, Hyperbolic conservation laws, Computational fluid dynamics, Data assimilation techniques, Integral Equations, Time Scale Theory, Dynamical System, Mesh free Methods, Computational Finance, Functional Analysis, Spectral Theory, Algebraic Geometry, Complex Geometry, Number Theory, Elliptic Curves, Approximation Theory, Numerical Analysis of Operator Equations, Partial Integro-Differential Equations, Option Pricing, Calibration and Inverse Problems, Periodicity and Stability of Stochastic Systems, Physics-Informed Neural Networks and Scientific Machine Learning, Data-Driven Modeling.

Energy & Human Sciences (5 seats)

Chemistry:
Materials Development (Organic Synthesis/Polymer synthesis/Photo catalysis/ Electro catalysis/Nano Catalysis/H2 production/CO2 utilization/ Hydrogel/ MOF/ COF/ Nanocrystal/ Petrochemical), Biotechnology/ Microbiology

Physics:
Condensed Matter Physics and Materials Science, Magnetic and Multiferroic Materials, Soft Sensors and Actuators, Phase-Change Materials, Energy Storage Materials.

Humanities: English (Literature, Cultural studies, Film studies, Professional Communication, Narrative Studies etc.)

Electrical and Electronics Engineering (2 seats)

Power electronics, Control system, Electrical machines and drives, Smart grid and micro-grid, Electric/Hybrid/Fuel Cell based Vehicle system, Renewable energy systems and integration, Solar photovoltaics, Building integrated Photovoltaic/Thermal systems, Energy efficiency, Net zero energy Buildings, Solar PV/T and Concentrator based system, Energy, Exergy and economic analysis, Grid modernisation, Power quality, Energy and load forecasting, Life cycle assessment, Energy auditing, Battery Management System/Thermal Management System, Sensors and transducer, Smart energy systems, Instrumentation and process control, Data analytics, IoT, AI and Applications, Optimization, Novel Materials for Sensor Applications, Wearable Devices, Safety and Occupational hazards management, Smart sensor applications in Energy Sector, Automotive Safety, Piezoelectric-based energy harvesting, AI enabled energy management, Digital twin, Green Hydrogen Production and Integrated Energy–Water–Hydrogen Systems, Hardware-in-the-Loop (HIL) Simulation and Intelligent Control of Energy Systems.

Robotics and Automation (1 seat)

Solar PV and PV/T Systems, BIPV/BIPVT, Smart Grids and Hybrid Renewable Microgrids, AI-Enabled Energy Management and Digital Twin, Green Hydrogen, Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage & Thermal Management, HIL Simulation.

Computer Science and Engineering (1 seat)

Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, IoT, Computer Vision, Pattern Recognition Natural Language Processing and Multimodal Deep Learning.

Mathematics and Computing (2 seat)

Copulas, Dependence Modelling, Multivariate Statistical Analysis, Statistical Information Theory, Reliability and Survival Analysis, Statistical Decision Theory, Statistical Inference, Probability and Statistics, Statistical Machine Learning

Chemical Engineering (1 seat)

Electrocatalytic CO2 Reduction (ECR): Designing non-noble, earth-abundant metallic nano electrocatalyst for the selective ECR to high-value products such as CO, HCOOH, and ethanol. Multiphysics Simulation: Coupling experimental electrochemistry with COMSOL Multiphysics to model complex mass transport, fluid dynamics, and reaction kinetics. Metal Recovery: Investigating green methodologies, utilizing Deep Eutectic Solvents (DES), for the selective extraction and electrochemical recovery of critical metals (Li, Co) from spent lithium-ion batteries.

Management Studies (7 seats)

Energy: Energy Transition, Clean Energy Adoption, Hydrogen Adoption, Sustainability, Energy Policy, Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG), Sustainable Energy Finance, Energy Economics, Renewable Energy Adoption, Hydrogen Economy, and Quantitative Research Methods (SEM, ANN and Statistical Modelling).

Finance: Corporate Finance and Equity Valuation, Initial Public Offerings, Behavioural Finance, Blockchain in Financial Services or Fintech, Stock Price Volatility, Sustainable Finance and Government Policy, Behavioural Finance, Corporate Finance, Sustainable and Green Finance, ESG Investing, Financial Markets, FinTech, Investor Behaviour, Financial Literacy, AI/ML Applications in Finance, Energy Finance.

OB & HR: Human Resource Management, Indigenous Management Systems, Organizational Behaviour, Leadership, Corporate Ethics, Governance and CSR, Negotiations and Conflict Management.

Business Analytics & Information Systems: Big Data Analytics, Supply Chain Analytics, Data Mining, Natural Language Processing, Data Science, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Organisational Information Systems, E-Commerce and M-Commerce, Social Media Analytics, Sales Management, Consumer Behaviour, Business-to-Business Marketing (B2B).

Marketing: Product and Brand Management, Consumer Behaviour, Neuromarketing, Digital and Social Media Marketing, Green Marketing, Services Marketing, B2B Marketing, Retailing, Sales and Distribution Management, Digital Transformation in Marketing, Consumer Acceptance of Emerging Technologies, Adoption of Artificial Intelligence in Sales & Marketing.

Operations: Operations Management, Supply Chain Management, Production System, Service Process Simulation and Service Level, Revenue Management and Analytics, Contracts Modelling, Capacity Sensitive Product Mix Planning, Supply Chain Analytics, Multi-sourcing, Returns Management, Revenue Management and Analytics, Deep learning in the supply chain, ML in circular economy.

Economics: Financial Economics, Corporate Governance in Banks, Commercial Banking, Efficiency and Productivity Analysis, Technology Adoption in Banks.

Digitalization, Sustainable Supply Chain Management, Supplier Selection, Service Operations Management, Agri-food Supply Chain, Circular Supply Chain, Manufacturing Supply Chain, Warehouse Management, Logistics Management, Supply Chain Analytics, Energy Economics, Environmental Economics, Financial Economics, Macroeconomics, Econometrics, Machine learning in business, Text analytics (Natural Language Processing) in business, Deep learning in business, Big-data analytics in business, Information Systems and Technology, Human-computer interaction.

Mechanical Engineering

Energy Storage, Energy and Buildings, Phase change materials, Fluid-Thermal Engineering, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Power Plant Engineering, Data Center Thermal Management and Cooling Technologies, Thermal Management of Batteries, Buildings, and Electronic Processors, Solar Thermal Energy Systems and Renewable Energy Technologies, AI/ML-Driven Modelling, Simulation, and Optimization of Energy Systems.

Social Sciences

Sociology (Sociology of Development, Migration and Diaspora Studies, Sociology of Education)

Chemical Engineering (4 seats)

Renewable Energy, Experimental and Computational Fluid Dynamics, Microfluidics, Complex Fluids; Thermochemical Characterization and Conversion of Biomass and Waste Plastics; Pyrolysis and Co-Pyrolysis; Kinetic and Thermodynamic Studies; Waste-to-Energy and Resource Recovery; Microbial Fuel Cells; and Sustainable Wastewater Treatment; Nano structured material for Environmental and Energy Applications, Environmental remediation, Electrochemical sensors, Emerging Pollutants

Petroleum Engineering (4 seats)

Surface Production, Offshore Oil & Gas, Oil & gas market, business and development; Microfluidics and Pore-scale Flow, Drilling Fluids and Rheology, Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD), Geothermal Energy and Geothermal Well Engineering, HPHT Drilling Challenges, Advanced Drilling Fluid Systems for HPHT and Geothermal Applications; Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS), Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR), Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) for Petroleum Engineering, Subsurface CO2 and H2 Storage, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Oil & Gas, Quantum Computing and Quantum Algorithms for Engineering Applications, IC Engine, Biodiesel, CCUS policy, Strategic Petroleum Reserves Policy, Oil Well Drilling and Cementing

Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 seats)

Fractional Order PID Controllers, Smart Grid, Evolutionary Optimization Techniques; RF and Microwave Antennas and Filters, Microwave Devices, Filtering Antennas; Power Electronics, Renewable Energy Systems and Process Control, Micro grid and smart grid technology, Electric Vehicles; Semiconductor Devices, Sensors, MEMS, NEMS, Controller Design, Controller Optimization, Emerging solar cell technology, Electronic materials and its applications in sensing, water splitting and energy storage technologies.

Mechanical Engineering (4 seats)

Thermal and Fluid, IC Engines, Alternative Energy sources, Molecular simulation of phase transition; Theoretical studies on heterogeneous nucleation, Pipeline design for multiphase flow (Experimental & Simulation), Deployable furniture design, Thermo-fluid, Powder and granules rheology, Polymer composites; Additive Manufacturing, Sustainable Materials, Mechanical testing and characterisations, 3D printing; Material Characterizations; Flame retardant polymer materials, Nonequilibrium Thermodynamics,Thermodynamics of Irreversible Processes, Biofuels, Engines and Exergy Analysis, Hydrogen Application, Renewable Energy, Thermal Management, Statistical Analysis, Artificial Neural Network, AI/ML in Manufacturing and Materials Processing, Deformation Behaviour and Formability, Microforming of high performance alloy and composites, Sustainable recycling, Equipment and Tool design, Severe Plastic Deformation, Micromachining, Multi-scale machining process, Finite element modeling (FEM), Machinability and materials characterization, Surface engineering

Engineering Sciences (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) (7 seats)

Physics: Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics: Magnetism, Superconductivity, Twisted Bilayer Graphene, Computational Soft Matter Physics, Complex systems like Liquid crystals, ionic liquids, Classical density functional theory, Supercritical fluids

Chemistry: Nanoscience, Molecular sensing, Energy Application; Functional coating and thin films for:

  • Water purification
  • Gas Separation
  • Energy storage.

Mathematics: Mathematical Modeling and Applications, Mathematical Ecology, Nonlinear Fuzzy Set Theory and its Extensions, Uncertainty Modelling, Hesitant Fuzzy Sets, Fuzzy Measures, Decision Making (MCDM), Statistical Machine Learning, Statistical Inference under Degradation Data, Reliability and Survival Analysis, Life Testing Analysis under Censored Data

Fire and Safety Engineering

Modelling and simulation in Pool and Jet fires; Combustion and Explosion analysis in storage vessels/pipelines; Industrial Fires; Modelling in Enclosure Fire, Modelling in Process Safety and Risk Assessment, Industrial Fire Safety and Hazard Mitigation (i.e. Chemical and Petroleum Industries), Quantitative Fire Risk Assessment and Management Strategies

Materials Science and Engineering

Solar cells, Nanomaterials and applications, Photocatalysts and electrocatalysts, condensed matter physics (experimental), Electronic materials, Fuel cell, Energy storage and conversion devices and computational material science

Ph.D. students registered at the Bengaluru and Sivasagar campuses are awarded their Ph.D. degrees by RGIPT and may complete their coursework at their campus or at RGIPT Jais, subject to the Institute's academic regulations. For the full list of research areas and specific IA research topics, refer to Annexure-I of the brochure.

Annexure-I Annexure-II

Locations
Our Campuses

RGIPT Jais

Uttar Pradesh — Main Campus

The flagship campus and home of the Institute's headquarters, with departments of Chemical & Biochemical Engineering, CSE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, Mathematical Sciences, Petroleum Engineering & Geoengineering, and Energy & Human Sciences. Its Central Instrumentation Facility has more than 75 advanced research facilities, including NMR, XPS, XRF, FESEM, HRTEM, XRD, SAXS and AFM.

RGIPT Bengaluru

Karnataka — South Campus

Fully established campus offering Ph.D. programmes in engineering disciplines and Management Studies. Labs include solar PV/thermal systems, micro-grid, EV power train, fuel cell and hardware-in-the-loop setups, plus a GPU server with 2 × NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (96 GB) and 512 GB RAM.

RGIPT Sivasagar

Assam — North-East Campus

Ph.D. research campus in the heart of India's oil-producing region. Disciplines include Chemical, Petroleum, Electrical & Electronics, Mechanical, Fire & Safety, Materials Science, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics. Facilities include an electrochemical workstation, a hydrogen dual-fuel test engine, a biodiesel plant and diesel/petrol test engines. Ph.D. degree awarded by RGIPT.